RTDNA Canada is pleased to recognize journalistic excellence with the winners of the 2020 RTDNA Canada Network Awards. RTDNA Canada Awards honour the best journalists, programs, stations and newsgathering organizations in radio, television and digital.  

Congratulations to the winners for their exceptional work.

To read the 2020 RTDNA Canada Network Award Winners media release, click here

To view highlights of the Network Award winning entries, please click on the individual entries organized by category below:

Award Categories

Best News App
CBC News – CBC News App 

Best Podcast
TSN – Durbano 

Best Sports App
Sportsnet – Sportsnet App 

Breaking News – Charlie Edwards Award
Globalnews.ca – The Arrest of Cameron Ortis 

Continuing Coverage – Ron Laidlaw Award
CBC News – Canada Votes (Digital) 

Data Storytelling Award
Global News – Tainted: Tainted Water Consortium 

Digital Media Award
CBC News: Indigenous Unit – Original Voices 

Diversity – Adrienne Clarkson Award
CBC Indigenous – Original Voices 

Excellence in Social Media Award
Sportsnet – 2019 NBA Finals 

News – Live Special Events – Gord Sinclair Award
CBC News – Canada Votes (Election Night Live Special DIGITAL) 

Opinion and Commentary – Sam Ross Award
HuffPost Canada – Perspectives on Trudeau Blackface Incidents 

Sports – Feature Reporting
HuffPost Canada – The Race Never Ends for One of World’s Top Ultra-Marathoners 

Dejero Award for Best Technical Innovation
CBC News – The National – Inside Syria 

Excellence in Innovation
CTV News – 2019 Election Campaign: Truth Tracker 

Investigative Journalism – Dan McArthur Award
CBC News – Canada’s Broken School Violence Reporting System 

Original / Enterprise
Global News – RCMP Culture of Misconduct Series

Breaking News – Charlie Edwards Award
CBC News: World Report – Christchurch Attacks 

Continuing Coverage – Ron Laidlaw Award
CBC Radio – As It Happens – Saudi Women Flee Domestic Violence

Diversity – Adrienne Clarkson Award
CBC Radio – The Doc Project – Life in a Laundry Room

Excellence in Sound – Dick Smyth Award
CBC News: World Report – D-Day 75th Anniversary 

Best Long Feature – Dave Rogers Award
CBC Radio – Unreserved – Road Trip With my Kokum 

News – Live Special Events – Gord Sinclair Award
CBC Radio News – Canada Votes 2019 

Radio News Information Program – Peter Gzowski Award
CBC News: Alberta Election Special, The House: The Race to Lead Alberta 

Radio Newscast – Byron MacGregor Award
CBC News: World Report – Jody Wilson-Raybould and Michael Cohen Testify 

Best Short Feature – Dave Rogers Award
The Canadian Press – One Bomb Remembered 

Breaking News – Charlie Edwards Award
CBC News: The National – Hong Kong Protests 

Continuing Coverage – Ron Laidlaw Award
CTV News – Canada’s Opioid Crisis 

Diversity – Adrienne Clarkson Award
CBC News – The Fifth Estate: The Defectors 

Excellence in Video – Hugh Haugland Award
CBC News: The National – Giants of Africa 

Honourable mention: Excellence in Video – Hugh Haugland Award
Bell Media: CTV W5 – On the Brink 

Best Long Feature – Dave Rogers Award
CBC News: Marketplace – Tracking Your Trash: Exposing Recycling Myths 

News – Live Special Events – Gord Sinclair Award
CBC News – Canada Votes – Election Night 

Opinion and Commentary – Sam Ross Award
CTV News – There are No Words – Terror in New Zealand 

Best Short Feature – Dave Rogers Award
CBC News: The National – Inside Donetsk 

Sports Feature Reporting
TSN – A Kid from Nowhere 

Sports – Live Special Events
TSN – 2019 Grey Cup 

TV News Information Program – Trina McQueen Award
Global National – The Moon Landing and the Maple Leaf 

TV Newscast – Bert Cannings Award
CBC News: The National – March 17, 2019 

News on Twitter

News on Facebook